Orietal India Tours Welcomes You To Explore Incredible India Nepal & Bhutan With Us. we Assure You of Best Services & Memorable vacations.........

 

Google

Tour Packages

Reservation

Hotels

States of India

Amazing India

Destinations

RAJASTHAN TOUR PACKAGES

Golden Triangle Tours
Duration : 03 Nights/ 04 Days
Golden Triangle with Gwalior
Duration : 06 Nights/ 07 Days
ExoticTaj Mahal Tour
Duration : 08 Nights/ 09 Days
Land of The Maharajas Tour
Duration : 10 Nights/ 11 Days
Royal Rajasthan On Wheel
Duration:-
07 Nights/ )8 Days

Palace On Wheels
Duration:-
06 Nights/ 07 Days

Rajasthan Splendor Tour
Duration : 13 Nights/ 14 Days

....more tour packages

SOUTH INDIA TOUR PACKAGES

Tamil Nadu Holiday Tours
Duration : 23 Nights/ 24 Days
Tamil Nadu Temple Tours
Duration : 06 Nights/ 07 Days
Tamil Nadu Pilgrim Tours
Duration : 09 Nights/ 10 Days

....more tour packages

KASHMIR TOUR PACKAGES

Honeymoon Special Package
Duration
: 08 Nights/ 09 Days
Deluxe Houseboat Package
Duration : 05 Nights/ 06 Days
Vaishno Devi & Kashmir Tour
Duration : 06 Nights/ 07 Days
Kashmir Ladakh Tour Package
Duration : 07 Nights/ 08 Days

 ....more tour packages









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General Information >> Guwahati   >> Dispur  >>  Tezpur  >>  Kaziranga National Park  >>  Manas National Park  >>   Sightseeing

Dispur

Location:10-km From Guwahati On Guwahati-Shillong Route, Assam
Famous As:Auction Market Of Tea
Significance: Capital Of Assam
Also Known As: Dishpur

With the birth of Meghalaya the capital (1874 to January 1975) had been shifted from Shillong to Dispur. 10-km away from Guwahati on Guwahati-Shillong route, Dispur is a well-planned city, a quality, which the tourist will enjoy the most about the town.


Auctioning Tea

Guwahati is the centre of tea trading and the auction market is established in Dispur. CTC or Crush, Tear and Curl tea is on auction over here every Tuesday and Wednesday of the week. On the way to Shillong one may have a look at Dispur. Possibly, this capital is going to be shifted to Chandrapur with exquisite natural surroundings, 20-km away from Guwahati.
 

HOW TO GET THERE

Air:
Guwahati airport is situated 18-km east of the centre, and is served by taxis and airport buses, including those run by Indian airlines.

Rail:
The railway station is in the centre of the Guwahati town with the state bus stand right behind and operates a very useful left luggage service. The back of the railway station leads into the Paltan Bazaar area, from which most of the private bus companies operate.

Road: Guwahati is the connector city of NH - 31, 37 and 40 with the other cities of India by road. Buses ply from Guwahati around the cities of Northeast India by National Highways. State Transport Express and Super Express buses of Assam, Meghalaya , Arunachal , Nagaland , and North Bengal ply from Guwahati.

WHERE TO STAY

Guwahati has a good selection of places to stay. In addition to the budget options there are luxury hotels also available in the city such as ITDC's Brahmaputra Ashok.


 Amarnath Yatra Tour
Duration : 06 Nights/ 07 Days
Kailash Mansarovar Yatra
Duration : 15 Nights/ 16 Days
Buddhist India Tour
Duration : 10 Nights/ 11 Days
Chardham Yatra Tour
Duration : 11 Nights/ 12 Days
Golden Temple Tour
Duration : 06 Nights/ 07 Days
Hemkund Sahib Yatra
Duration : 07 Nights/ 08 Days
South India Religious Tour
Duration:-

.. more Religious Tours

 
 
Corbett National Park
Duration : 08 Nights/ 09 Days
Tiger Trails
Duration : 15 Nights / 16 Days
Wildlife and Bird Watching
Duration: 15 Night/ 16 Days
South India Wildlife Tour
Duration: 16 Nights / 17 Days
North East India Wildlife Tour Package
Duration - 22 Nights / 23 Days
Wildlife with Taj & Temple
Duration - 13 Nights / 14 Days

Jungle Holidays Tour
Duration:-
20 Nights/ 21 Days

... more wildlife India

North India / Nepal Wildlife Tour
Durations
:- 14 Nights/ 15 Days 

Lord Buddha Parikrima Tours
 Duration :-
15 Nights/16 Days

Nepal to Bhutan Tours
Duration:-
07 Nights/ 08 Days

North  India  Nepal  Tour
Durations :-
07 Nights/ 08  Days

North India (Rajasthan) Nepal Tour
Durations:-
20 Nights/ 21 Days

The Foot Steps of Lord Buddha
Duration :-
10 Nights/11 Days

Wildlife Sub Continental Tour
Duration:-
18 Nights/ 19 Days

... more wildlife India

 
 
 Major Cites Hotels
- Agra
- Bangalore
- Bikaner
- Chennai
- Cochin
- Dalhousie
- Darjeeling
- Delhi
- Dharamshala
- Goa
- Haridwar
- Jaipur
- Jaisalmer
- Kolkata
- Khajuraho
- Mumbai
- Manali
- Shimla
- Udaipur
- Varanasi
- and More...
 

HIMACHAL TOUR  PACKAGES

Enchanting Himachal
Duration: 06 Nights/ 07 Days
Himachal Fantasy Tour
Duration: 10 Nights/ 11 Days
Hill & Valley Tour
Duration: 07 Nights/ 08 Days
Kangra Valley Tour
Duration: 06 Nights/ 07 Days
Manali Shimla &  Dharamsala
Duration: 8 Nights/ 9 Days
Manali Kullu & Shimla Tour
Duration: 6 Nights/ 7 Days

....more tour packages

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North India Tours

Home Profile Contact Us  - Feedback   -    E mail Us  -   Site Map

Copyrights Reserved @ Oriental India Tours